Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Tokyo’ Category

Sayonara~~

Off to Tokyo!

Check out my Instagram (@myfoodsirens) for more on-the-move food pics 🙂

Read Full Post »

I decided to stop being lazy and unearth the photos of Tsujiri in Tokyo!

Over there, the parfaits were larger than life, elegantly served in tall sundae-ish glasses, and lavishly loaded with castella sponge cake, soft serve, kanten jelly, red bean paste, chestnut and mochi. Very very delicious, well worth the hefty price tag of around ¥1,500 (approximately $20) each. Tsujiri parfaits are not the best I’ve had in Japan, but will do nicely. We had a few savoury dishes too, not bad but skippable. Just focus on the parfaits, love!

1-8-2 Higashi-Shimbashi, Minato-ku, Tokyo

2012_02_2320

In Singapore, the parfaits are halved the size of the originals in Japan, sadly. Of course, prices are adjusted downwards too, making these sweet treats affordable for all. Tried, tested and approved both the green tea and vanilla soft serve, which were creamy and smooth, great stuff! The chiffon cake was a tad dry, not much of an issue once coated with the ice cream though.

Oh ya, I’m quite bothered by the presence of corn flakes in these “Singapore-style” parfaits. Not just here, but at St Marc Cafe too. I’ve tried countless (about 2-3 per day on average, no joke) parfaits at authentic traditional teahouses in Japan, mostly Kyoto (Gion Komori and Gion Koishi are some of my favourites!), and never once did I come across any corn flakes in them, hmmm…

From right to left: O-maccha Chiffon Cake Parfait ($7.50); Vanilla Shaved Ice ($7.50).

IMG_4018

Tsujiri
#01-14B, 100AM
100 Tras Street
6543 6110

Read Full Post »

Ladurée Glaces

Macarons from Ladurée, I’m not (and never will be) a fan.

But when it comes to their Ispahan (rose) and Paeva (violet) soft serve ice creams?

I approve!

1F, Shinjuku Lumine 2, Tokyo

Read Full Post »

Wow, May just flew past without a single post on this blog.

It’s been a month of intense vacationing for me; from 8 days in sunny Athens, Santorini and Mykonos, to 2 weeks in Hokkaido, where we ate so much soft-serve that I’m on a hiatus from ice cream for the time being, haha.

Thereafter, it’s back to work and guess what, I went back to Japan again! This time to Tokyo, and the latest Skytree was on my radar.

Standing at 634m, Tokyo Skytree is the world’s tallest broadcasting tower, the country’s tallest landmark, and the second tallest manmade skyscraper ever built, after Burj Khalifa in Dubai.  A pretty impressive record!

Adjacent to this monster tree is Tokyo Solamachi (a.k.a. Tokyo Sky Town), a huge shopping and dining facility that’s incredibly crowded with mainly domestic tourists.

Look for Sorakara-chan inside, the tower’s mascot with a star-shaped head. Not a very cute doll, imo.

My best foodie find from the massive food hall was this delicious La Poppo yaki-imo sweet potato pie from Shirohato Corporation (らぽっぽ). Naturally sweet and so so moist!

Since Skytree is in the Sumida River area, it’s an easy walk to Asakusa from there. There’s a great view of the tower and Asahi Beer‘s golden buildings from Azumabashi, a prominent red bridge that’s impossible to miss.

My favourite pic of the day! Love the juxtaposition between the quaint old streets of Asakusa and the new modern Skytree in the distance.

My 3rd time at Nakamise-dori; can never get tired of this festive walking street that links Kaminarimon to the famous Sensoji Temple.

Always have time for a quiet moment in peace.. This was taken from the top steps of the temple.

Ok, time to eat!

I’ve got a thing for kaiten sushi lately. Unlike Singapore, conveyor belt sushi joints in Japan don’t necessarily mean cheap and low quality. All it takes is some research to source out the good and reliable ones.

Maguro-Bito (まぐろ人) is one such restaurant. I totally enjoyed my experience here, from the friendly chef to the numerous yummy tuna sushi. The fatty aburi toro was especially memorable! ❤

1-5-9 Asakusa, Taito-ku

Another fabulous kaiten place is Numazukou (沼津港) in Shinjuku. In fact, I like it so much that I went twice in a row, once for dinner and the other for lunch the next afternoon! Looking at the photos now, I’m missing the aburi iwashi (sardine), nama shirasu (raw anchovies), nama sakura ebi (raw shrimps) and of course, my standard must-eat order of anago~

1-10-1 Nishi-shinjuku, B2F MY Shinjuku Building, Shinjuku-ku

For a change, I had a quick dinner at Uogashi Nihonichi Standing Sushi Bar. As the name suggests, there’s no seats, only a sushi counter in the small shop. Freshly prepared, and very affordable with prices starting from ¥75 per piece! I’m definitely heading back again as this is so near to my hotel : )

1-12 Nishi-shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku

Read Full Post »

Tokyo: Midori Sushi

Love the morning rush scene at Shinjuku station! Especially when I don’t need to rush like them, hahaha.

First meal in Tokyo started with sushi, last meal also had to end with sushi. I swear, the rice I consumed in Japan for a few days is much more than the amount I eat in Singapore for a year!

Though it was barely noon, Midori Sushi ( 美登利寿司) was packed to the brim! We managed to snag the last table, yay!

 Shibuya Mark City East 4F, Dogenzaka 1-12-3, Shibuya-ku

I looked around and everyone seems to be having a platter of sushi in front of them so each of us ordered a set too!

Suddenly felt like eating more so we also had the unagi-cucumber-tamago roll from the ala carte menu! Niceeee.

Our “Ultimate Sushi Assortment” set came with chawanmushi and crab liver salad~ Incredibly value for money at ¥2,100!

Omg, I LOVE the crab liver salad!! The menu says “crab liver” but I think they mean crab roe. No matter, it’s freaking good though the grey mess looks unappetising, haha.

Moving on to the sushi! All my favourites were present: anago (saltwater eel), ebi (prawn), hotate (scallop), kani (crab leg), otoro (tuna belly), tamago (omelette), uni (sea urchin) etc.

There was minimal talking at our table cuz we were too busy savouring the sushi! Every piece had me sighing and wishing I can have this type of quality yet inexpensive sushi in Singapore!

Read Full Post »

I grew up watching Doraemon and his favourite food is dora cake, a.k.a. dorayaki or “Doraemon’s cake“, as I called it. Because of him, I loves dorayaki too but it’s near impossible to find a good one in Singapore! So when in Tokyo, I hunted down two of the most famous bakeries selling this traditional Japanese pancake stuffed with red bean paste.

Top on my list is Usagiya (うさぎや), apparently the place for dorayaki (I beg to differ; read on!)~ I actually went there twice; my first visit was a wasted trip cuz it’s all sold out when I reached there in the late afternoon! Learning my lesson, I made my way there before noon the second time and that being a weekday, I was surprised to find that there’s always a steady stream of people going in and out of the shop! No wonder all the good stuff is gone so fast!

1-10-10 Ueno, Taito-Ku

First impression counts and Usagiya’s Doraemon’s cake appears very perfect and smooth; I can almost feel its softness from the look of it, haha. Taste-wise, I thought it was good but nothing exceptional. Felt a little let down and disappointed since Usagiya is supposedly the best when it comes to dorayaki. I prefer the monaka (above) cuz the shell is so thin and crisp with a generous amount of red bean paste inside!

Striking off Usagiya, I need to tell you about Kamejyu (亀十), officially my favourite place for dorayaki! I’ve been there twice as well, and their Doraemon’s cake consistently blows my mind away! There’s 2 types of dorayaki here: kuroan (red bean paste) or shiroan (white bean paste). Both are tasty but if I can only have one, I’ll go for the latter cuz it’s not as sweet and a white bean paste dorayaki is just too special to miss!

2-18-11 Kaminarimon, Taito-ku

Don’t judge a book by its cover cuz while Kamejyu’s Doraemon’s cake is ugly-looking with pockmarked skin, it’s really quite out of this world! You will understand once you get a taste of it. The skin is super soft and fluffy, and the paste inside is not in-your-face sweet but subtly fragrant!

Best dorayaki ever so far. I’m sure Doraemon would have approved!

I’m loving the kitsuba (pure block of yummy red bean paste) from Kamejyu too!

Just like fable of “The Tortoise and the Hare”, I declare turtle (if you catch no ball, the Chinese name of Kamejyu has the word turtle in it, while Usagiya has a rabbit mascot) to be the winner! 🙂

Read Full Post »

Sushi Maru (すしまる), another awesome sushi joint at Tsukiji Market!

Tsukiji 5-2-1, Area 10, Chuo-ku

When we entered the restaurant, it was pretty empty. But by the time we left, it was full house!

14-pieces omakase set (¥3,675) includes nigiri and aburi sushi! That’s a lot of sushi.

All lined up waiting to be eaten, haha.

Another omakase set (¥2,100), this one has 9 pieces.

Really enjoyed the tuna maki! I think the rice here is superb.

Highlight of my breakfast was the anago sushi! As usual, I know, heh.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »